NTU teams travel to BUCS National Championships 2019

This weekend NTU student athletes will be making the trip to Sheffield to take part in the 2019 BUCSt Nationals; an event which brings together individual BUCS Championship competition.

This weekend NTU student athletes will be making the trip to Sheffield to take part in the 2019 BUCSt Nationals; an event which brings together individual BUCS Championship competition.


Going ahead at the English Institute of Sport, Friday 15 – Sunday 17 February, the Nationals will see more than 6000 students compete in the following for championship titles:


- Indoor Athletics
- Long Course Swimming
- Fencing
- Karate
- Judo
- Climbing
- Rifle
- Badminton

NTU have good representation across the event, with competitors in pink for Badminton, Fencing, Climbing, Karate, Athletics and Swimming.

NTU have good representation across the event, with competitors in pink for Badminton, Fencing, Climbing, Karate, Athletics and Swimming.


In Fencing last year’s Champion Danielle Lawson will have her eye on the prize once again, as she looks to defend her title in the Women’s Epee.


2018 has been a fantastic year for Danielle, as she was selected to represent GB in both Junior and Senior European and World events.


NTU Fencing are taking their biggest team for a number of years, backing up a successful season which has seen both men’s and women’s teams win respective leagues.

The competition this year looks to be one of the strongest seen in years, with many current and ex England internationals taking part, so an excellent opportunity for our students to test themselves against the best in the country

Tom Armstrong - NTU Coaching and Competition Manager

NTU Badminton are continuing a traditionally strong representation at BUCS nationals, looking to replicate some of last year’s performances; such as men’s doubles quarter finals, and ladies doubles last 16.

NTU Climbing are taking 10 students to the competition, which is the biggest team for the last three years. The group have a top 30 finish firmly set in sight as they look to showcase new talent and top last year’s outcome.

In Karate, Team Kumite have a good chance of landing a hit to make headway in the rankings. While in Athletics Daisy Barnes will be hoping to make her mark in Pole Vault. Reynold Banigo is unable to compete in Long Jump, as he'll be facing off against some of the best in the world at the Muller Indoor Grand Prix. Best of luck!

NTU Swimming are taking the biggest team yet in recent years and among them Mollie Wright is determined to make a splash to go one better, having only just missed out on medal position in the short course back in November.

We’d like to wish all NTU competitors a huge good luck, you can see a full competitor list below.


You can tune into the Swim and Athletics events via livestream links on the BUCS website. Live streams are on the BUCS website for Swim and Athletics.


Badminton

Men's Doubles

Harry Arksey
Jed Arksey
David Nuzzo
Oliver Phillips
Harry Simpson
Jonathan Tang


Men's Singles

Oliver Phillips

Mixed Doubles

Harry Arksey
Chloe Horne
Emily Kent
Ambe Ngo
David Nuzzo
Jonathan Tang

Women's Doubles

Chloe Horne
Emily Kent
Amber Ngo
Laura Quinn


Fencing

Men's Epee

James Hamill


Men's Foil

James Rutherford


Women's Epee

Danielle Lawson
Sophie Pedlar
Sarah Spice


Climbing

Men's Individual

Oliver Ferney hough
Jeden Hanshaw
Oliver Morley
Matthew Murphy
Jack Pearce


Women's Individual

Leah Brown
Hannah Coulstock
Jess Evans
Lucy Glover
Alice Young


Karate

Men's Intermediate Kata - Andre Meads

Men's Novice HW Kumite O80kg- Adam Wilkins

Senior Kumite U67kg - Suraj Mistry

Men's Senior Kumite U75kg - Andre Meads

Men's Senior Kumite U75kg - Aidan Newbery

Men's Team Kumite

Andre Meads

Suraj Mistry

Aidan Newbery

Luke Richardson

Adam Wilkins

Women's Senior Kumite +68kg - Chloe Johnson

Women's Team Kumite

Lucy Adams

Chloe Johnson

Amaara Ravat


Athletics


Men's 1500m

Cameron Cass
Oliver Freer



Men's 3000m - Joseph Hibbert



Men's 60m

Christopher Castro Neto
Jake Woodman



Men's 800m

Daniel Neal
Joe Rogers



Men's High Jump - Toni Ademuwagun



Women's 1500m

Ella Newton
Becca Peach



Women's 200m

Eliza Brackenridge Jones
Hannah Greenhalgh


Women's 400m - Georgia Taylor


Women's 60m Hurdles - Cliona Perkins


Women's Long Jump - Emma Fowler


Women's Pole Vault - Daisy Barnes


Swimming


100m Breaststroke (Women's) - Charlotte Baguley



100m Butterfly (Women's)

Georgie Pryor
Lydia Schenk



100m Freestyle (Women's)

Lowenna Carne
Ellie Frampton
Amy McGrath



1500m Freestyle (Men's) - Michael McLennan



200m Breaststroke (Women's) - Mollie Wright



200m Freestyle (Men's)

Tom Buckle
Michael McLennan
Kieran Smith



200m Freestyle (Women's) - Sophie Pedlar



200m Individual Medley (Men's)

Josh Goble
Jonah Pilpott



4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (Men's)

Kyle Freeman
Josh Goble
Alan Sumpton
Jacob Trueman-Marsden



4 x 100m Freestyle Relay (Women's)

Jenny Grace
Chloe Peach
Georgie Pryor
Becky Sherwin



4 x 100m Medley Relay (Men's)

Josh Goble
Jonah Pilpott
Andrew Rain
Alan Sumpton



4 x 100m Medley Relay (Women's)

Jenny Grace
Chloe Peach
Georgie Pryor
Becky Sherwin



4 x 100m Mixed Medley Relay (Mixed)

Josh Goble
Georgie Pryor
Becky Sherwin
Alan Sumpton



400m Freestyle (Men's) - Michael McLennan



400m Individual Medley (Women's) - Mollie Wright



50m Backstroke (Men's)

Alex Curran
Louis  Spurgin
Jacob Trueman-Marsden



50m Backstroke (Women's)

Lauren Fisher
Sarah Patrick
Georgie Pryor



50m Breaststroke (Men's)

Tom Buckle
Tim Davis



50m Breaststroke (Women's) - Holly Hubbard



50m Butterfly (Men's)

Josh Goble
Jonah Pilpott



50m Butterfly (Women's)

Jenny Grace
Georgie Pryor
Lydia Schenk



50m Freestyle (Men's)

Alex Curran
Tim Davis
Louis Spurgin



50m Freestyle (Women's)

Lowenna Carne
Lauren Fisher
Ellie Frampton
Sarah Patrick



800m Freestyle (Women's) - Mollie Wright


NTU teams travel to BUCS National Championships 2019

Published on 14 February 2019
  • Category: Sport

Still need help?

+44 (0)115 941 8418