Skip to content

Vice-Chancellor's Award for Excellence in Teaching - Award Holders

Winning a Teaching Award evidences an individual's commitment to improving learning and teaching across NTU. Here you will find details of colleagues who have recetly won an Award and get a brief glimpse into why they were nominated. You can also find lists of winners from previous years at the bottom of the page.

TILT VCTA Winner

Thank you to all who participated in the 2021/22 Awards.

We are excited to announce five recipients this year.

These Awards recognise and celebrate inspirational teaching at Nottingham Trent University (NTU), and the criteria against which an award is judged have emerged from consultation with the NTU community including students, staff and alumni.

This means winning an award is a mark of recognition by the NTU community that awardees have demonstrated a level of distinction in teaching and learning.

Congratulations to you all!

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Vice-Chancellor's Teaching Award 2022

Mr David Russhard
School of Architecture Design and the Built Environment

David was nominated by two colleagues who spoke passionately about him embracing innovative approaches to learning and teaching. They told us that he was the first in his team to embrace SCALE-UP and was responsible for developing the project module ‘from a scratch’, an inter-disciplinary experience students have described as ‘unforgettable’.

Laura Menzie

Laura Manzie
School of Arts & Humanities

Laura was nominated by a colleague and a former student who said simply that ‘few colleagues embody the notion of the inspirational teacher and teacher trainer like Laura’.  She encourages collaboration and sharing in her classroom, for example through the use of ‘reading circles’, constructive feedback and other student-centred approaches.

Lauren Birbeck

Lauren Birkbeck
School of Animal Rural & Environmental Sciences

Lauren was nominated by a colleague and a former student who wanted to tell us about the numerous ways in which she adopts a student-centred approach to empower students to take responsibility for their learning and to tailor their experience towards their own interests.

Dr Rebecca Gamble
School of Architecture Design and the Built Environment

Rebecca was nominated by two colleagues who spoke of her keen and original approach, which ensures the subject matter is constantly updated and relevant and students remain motivated and confident. They shared, specifically, Rebecca’s success in curating an online degree show during the pandemic – something which received tremendous praise from students, the design industry, and accrediting bodies.

Richard Machin
School of Social Sciences

Richard was nominated by a colleague and a former student who spoke of the many ways in which he embodies professional integrity, compassion, and resilience in his dealings with students and colleagues alike. Feedback from students shows that Richard’s impact on the course was obvious from the outset. So inspiring is his teaching that his area of study is now the most popular option for final year dissertations.

Winners for 2019/20

Vice-Chancellor Teaching Award Holders 2019/2020

NameSchool Subject Area
Jennifer Sanders School of Social Sciences Social Work, Care and Community
Neil Turnball School of Arts and Humanities English, Communications and Philosophy
Tracey Powell School of Arts and Humanities Journalism and Media
Mojtaba Poorrezaei Nottingham Business School Marketing
David Hindley School of Science and Technology Sports Science
Darren Rhodes School of Social Sciences Psyhology
Eleanor Power School of Social Sciences Nottingham Institute of Education
Ruth Boat School of Science and Technology Sports Science
Jenny Slack School of Animal Rural & Environmental Sciences Environmental Science
Zena Rashid School of Architecture Design and the Built Environment Educational Developer

Vice-Chancellor Outstanding Early Career Teaching Award Holder 2019/2020

NameSchool Subject Area
Mark Thomas Nottingham Law School Academic Undergraduate Programmes

Vice-Chancellor Outstanding Established Teaching Award Holder 2019/2020

NameSchool Subject Area
Lisa Clughen School of Arts and Humanities History, Languages and Global Cultures

Winners for 2018/19

Vice-Chancellors Teaching Award Holders 2018/19

NameSchoolArea
Dr Matt Connell School of Arts & Humanities Journalism and Media
Dr Emanuela Cervato School of Arts & Humanities History, Languages and Global Cultures
Mr Takanori Funamoto School of Arts & Humanities Nottingham Language Centre
Georgia Stone School of Arts & Humanities Employability
Ryan Murray Nottingham Law School Academic Undergraduate Programmes
Dr Mark Sergeant School of Social Sciences Psychology
Emma Reith-Hall School of Social Sciences Social Work, Care and Community
Dr Ofelia Palermo Nottingham Business School Management
David Jukes School of Animal, Rural & Environmental Sciences Environmental Science
Dr Louise Gentle School of Animal, Rural & Environmental Sciences Environmental Science
Dr Zakwan Arab School of Architecture, Design and the Built Environment Civil Engineering

Vice-Chancellors Outstanding Early Career Teaching Award Holder 2018/19

NameSchoolArea
Laurence Shaw School of Science & Technology Physics and Maths

Vice Chancellors Outstanding Established Teaching Award Holder 2018/19

NameSchoolArea
Helen Merrin School of Art & Design Visual Communications

Winners for 2017/18

Vice-Chancellors Teaching Award 2017/18

NameSchoolArea
David Mann School of Arts & Humanities Nottingham Language Centre
Patrick O'Connor School of Arts & Humanities English Culture and Media
Chris Towers School of Social Sciences Social Work and Health
Eva Zysk School of Social Sciences Psychology Division
Gareth Williams School of Social Sciences Psychology Division
Shishir Malde Nottingham Business School Accounting & Finance
Dan Brown School of Science & Technology Physics & Maths
Kelly Yarnell School of Animal, Rural & Environmental Sciences Animal & Equine Science

Vice-Chancellors Outstanding Early Career Teaching Award Holder 2017/18 

NameSchoolArea
Carl Kilcourse School of Arts & Humanities History Languages and International Studies

Vice Chancellors Outstanding Established Teaching Award Holder 2017/18 

NameSchoolArea
Tim Rundle School of Art & Design Fashion Marketing Management & Communication

Winners for 2016/17

Vice-Chancellors Teaching Award 2016/17

NameSchoolArea
Moira Moran School of Social Sciences Nottingham Institute of Education
Sue Hunt School of Social Sciences Nottingham Institute of Education
Sheridan Brown School of Social Sciences Nottingham Institute of Education
Matthew Homewood Nottingham Law School Nottingham Law School
Ruth Crawford School of Arts & Humanities History, Languages and International Studies
Anna Dawson School of Arts & Humanities English, Culture and Media

Vice-Chancellors Outstanding Early Career Teaching Award Holder 2016/17

NameSchoolArea
David Wright School of Arts & Humanities English, Culture and Media

Vice Chancellors Outstanding Established Teaching Award Holder 2016/17

NameSchoolArea
Donna Humphrey School of Arts & Humanities Nottingham Language Centre

Winners for 2015/16

Vice-Chancellors Teaching Award Holders 2015/16 

NameSchoolArea
Ronan Fitzsimons School of Arts & Humanities History, Languages and International Studies
Chris Reynolds School of Arts & Humanities History, Languages and International Studies
Doreen Connor School of Education Secondary and Continuing Education
Sarah Davies School of Education Secondary and Continuing Education
Nicky-Jane Kerr-Gilbert School of Education Primary Teacher Education
Pamela Henderson Nottingham Law School Law
James Hind School of Science & Technology Physics and Mathematics

Distinguished Award for Teaching and Learning 2015/16 

NameSchoolArea
Andrew O'Hagan School of Science & Technology Chemistry and Forensic Science

Winners for 2014/15

Vice-Chancellors Teaching Award Holders 2014/15

NameSchoolArea
Nick Prior School of Architecture, Design & the Built Environment Civil Engineering
Justine Davidson School of Art & Design Fashion Marketing Management and Communication
Jo Boylan-Kemp Nottingham Law School Nottingham Law School
Ben Clutterbuck School of Animal, Rural & Environmental Sciences Environmental Science
Cath Gripton EDU Nottingham Institute of Education
Racheal Blazewicz-Bell EDU Nottingham Institute of Education

Winners for 2013/14

Vice Chancellors Teaching Award Holders 2013/14 

NameSchoolArea
Alan Crisp School of Architecture, Design & the Built Environment Product Design
Anthony Ward School of Architecture, Design & the Built Environment Construction Management
Tina Downes School of Art & Design Fashion Textiles and Knitwear Design
Matthew Ashton School of Social Sciences Social and Political Sciences
Dave Fairhurst School of Science & Technology Physics and Maths
Michael Loughlin School of Science & Technology Biosciences
Vic Brown EDUC Nottingham Institute of Education
Nicholas Morton School of Arts & Humanities History, Languages and Global Cultures
Chris Royle School of Animal Rural & Environmental Sciences School of Animal Rural & Environmental Sciences
Jane Challinor School of Social Sciences Health and Social Care
Rowena Hill School of Social Sciences Psychology
Graham Sharpe School of Science and Technology Sports Science

Winners for 2020/21

Vice-Chancellor Teaching Award Holders 2020/21
NameSchool Subject Area
Dr Stuart Burch School of Arts & Humanities History, Languages and Global Cultures
Dr Lia Blaj-Ward School of Arts & Humanities Nottingham Language Centre
Mister Jonny Greatrex School of Arts & Humanities Journalism and Media
Dr Andrew Mackenzie School of Social Sciences Psychology
Dr Andy Grayson School of Social Sciences Psychology
Dr Mhairi Bowe School of Social Sciences Psychology
Kate Mills Nottingham Law School Vocational and Professional Programmes
Dr Samantha Ward School of Animal, Rural & Environmental Sciences Animal and Equine Science
Dr Ali Bowes School of Science & Technology Sport Science
Vice-Chancellor’s Outstanding Teacher Award for an Early Career Teacher
NameSchoolSubject Area
Dr Ian Whittaker School of Science & Technology Physics & Maths
Vice-Chancellor’s Outstanding Teacher Award for an Established Teacher
NameSchoolSubject Area
Dr Sarah Broadberry School of Animal, Rural & Environmental Sciences Animal and Equine Science
Gianluca Fantoni School of Arts & Humanities History, Languages and Global Cultures

Still need help?

TILT Enquiries
+44(0)115 848 2100