Skip to content

Vice-Chancellor's Teaching Award Holders

Winning a Vice Chancellor's Teaching Award evidences an individual's commitment to improving learning and teaching across NTU. Here you will find details of colleagues shortlisted for Award 2020/21 and get a brief glimpse into why they were nominated. You can also find lists of VCTA holders from previous years at the bottom of the page.

TILT VCTA Winner

Vice-Chancellor’s Teaching Award 2020/21

Thank you to all who participated in the Vice-Chancellor’s Teaching Award (VCTA) 2020/21.

TILT is excited to announce twelve recipients of this year’s VCTA, which includes three recipients of the Vice-Chancellor’s Outstanding Teaching Award: one for an Early Career Teacher, and two for an Established Teacher.

VCTA recognises and celebrates inspirational teaching at Nottingham Trent University (NTU), and the criteria against which an award is judged has emerged from consultation with the NTU community including students, staff and alumni. This means winning an award is a mark of recognition by the NTU community that awardees have demonstrated a level of distinction in teaching and learning.

We are pleased to announce that VCTA 2021/22 will incorporate a new category specifically to recognise excellence in Team Teaching. Keep your eye out for further information on next year’s VCTA round.

Congratulations to you all!

Vice-Chancellor’s Outstanding Teacher Award for an Early Career Teacher

Ian Wittaker

Dr Ian Whittaker

Senior Lecturer, School of Science and Technology

Ian was nominated for this award by colleagues who wrote enthusiastically about the impact he has made to the provision of online learning within Physics. Ian has developed a virtual laboratory and adapted a number of experiments to take place within a virtual environment.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Vice-Chancellor’s Outstanding Teacher Award for an Established Teacher

Sarah Broadberry

Dr Sarah Broadberry

Principal Lecturer, School of Animal, Rural & Environmental Sciences

Sarah was nominated for this award by two colleagues who spoke in detail about her dedication to the improvement of learning and teaching. Sarah was an early adopter of team based and flipped learning methods and is keen to experiment with new teaching concepts and technologies.

Gianluca Fantoni

Dr Gianluca Fantoni

Senior Lecturer, School of Arts & Humanities

Gianluca was nominated for this award by colleagues who believe he deserves recognition for his infectious enthusiasm for and dedication to learning and teaching both inside and outside of the classroom. Gianluca provides exemplary pastoral and academic support to each student ensuring a learning environment where all students thrive.

_____________________________________________________________________________________________________

Vice-Chancellor's Teaching Award 2021

Lia Blaj-Ward

Dr Lia Blaj-Ward
Senior Lecturer, School of Arts & Humanities

Lia was nominated by colleagues who describe her as ‘the embodiment of the inspirational and collaborative teacher’. Lia has facilitated both collaborative learning experiences and bespoke individual sessions in which students have exceeded their own expectations of academic success and, in doing so, raised their aspirations for life beyond NTU.

Mhairi Bowe

Dr Mhairi Bowe
Senior Lecturer, School of Social Sciences

Mhairi was nominated by a group of three former students who were keen to tell us about how she manages to strike the right balance between challenge and support in teaching. They wrote enthusiastically of how Mhairi challenges students to engage and excel whilst also creating an inclusive and positive learning environment in which students feel able to take risks.

Ali Bowes

Dr Ali Bowes
Senior Lecturer, School of Science & Technology

Ali was nominated by colleagues who feel she deserves recognition for the impact she has had on learning and teaching since joining NTU in January 2019. Ali has actively fostered opportunities for blended learning, and for student empowerment and engagement resulting in exemplary feedback from students and colleagues alike.

S Burch

Dr Stuart Burch
Senior Lecturer, School of Arts & Humanities

Stuart was nominated by colleagues who describe an approach to teaching and learning which challenges students not only to learn ‘knowledge’ but to critically engage with ‘knowledge’ often changing the way that they think about themselves and the world around them.

Andy Grayson

Andy Grayson
Associate Professor, School of Social Sciences

Andy was nominated by a colleague and a former student who spoke in detail about his commitment to placing the student at the heart of learning and teaching. Andy has been instrumental in designing new approaches to assessment and feedback, creating a system that encourages lecturers to think of every piece of graded work as a valuable opportunity to coach and develop each student.

Jonny Greatrex

Jonny Greatrex
Senior Lecturer, School of Arts & Humanities

Jonny was nominated by both a colleague and a former student who wrote of the positive impact he has had on students equipping them for professional life. Jonny has built on the model of practical ‘newsdays’ in the Centre for Broadcasting and Journalism, widening the scope of professional activities and learning opportunities for students.

Andrew Mackenzie

Andrew Mackenzie
Senior Lecturer, School of Social Sciences

Andrew was nominated by colleagues because of his unique and engaging teaching style. The Panel also heard from two former students who noted that Andrew’s approach to teaching, supervision and support were fundamental in furthering their careers after graduation.

Kate Mills

Kate Mills
Senior Lecturer, Nottingham Law School

Kate was nominated for this award by colleagues who told the Panel that she ‘embodies the concept of inspirational teaching’. They noted her scholarly approach blended with substantive knowledge and experience of industry means Kate expertly bridges the gap between theory and practice for students. What results are rich learning experiences and a lifelong love of the law.

Dr Samantha Ward
Principal Lecturer, School of Animal, Rural & Environmental Sciences

Samantha was nominated by a colleague and a former student who felt she deserved recognition for her student-centred approach, both inside and outside of the classroom. Samantha has been instrumental in encouraging the next generation of zoo professionals to be transformative within their industry.

Winners for 2019/20

Vice-Chancellor Teaching Award Holders 2019/2020

NameSchoolSubject Area
Jennifer SandersSchool of Social SciencesSocial Work, Care and Community
Neil TurnballSchool of Arts and HumanitiesEnglish, Communications and Philosophy
Tracey PowellSchool of Arts and HumanitiesJournalism and Media
Mojtaba PoorrezaeiNottingham Business SchoolMarketing
David HindleySchool of Science and TechnologySports Science
Darren RhodesSchool of Social SciencesPsyhology
Eleanor PowerSchool of Social SciencesNottingham Institute of Education
Ruth BoatSchool of Science and TechnologySports Science
Jenny SlackSchool of Animal Rural & Environmental SciencesEnvironmental Science (

Vice-Chancellor Outstanding Early Career Teaching Award Holder 2019/2020

NameSchoolSubject Area
Mark ThomasNottingham Law SchoolAcademic Undergraduate Programmes

Vice-Chancellor Outstanding Established Teaching Award Holder 2019/2020

NameSchoolSubject Area
Lisa ClughenSchool of Arts and HumanitiesHistory, Languages and Global Cultures

Winners for 2018/19

Vice-Chancellors Teaching Award Holders 2018/19

NameSchoolArea
Dr Matt ConnellSchool of Arts & HumanitiesJournalism and Media
Dr Emanuela CervatoSchool of Arts & HumanitiesHistory, Languages and Global Cultures
Mr Takanori FunamotoSchool of Arts & HumanitiesNottingham Language Centre
Georgia StoneSchool of Arts & HumanitiesEmployability
Ryan MurrayNottingham Law SchoolAcademic Undergraduate Programmes
Dr Mark SergeantSchool of Social SciencesPsychology
Emma Reith-HallSchool of Social SciencesSocial Work, Care and Community
Dr Ofelia PalermoNottingham Business SchoolManagement
David JukesSchool of Animal, Rural & Environmental SciencesEnvironmental Science
Dr Louise GentleSchool of Animal, Rural & Environmental SciencesEnvironmental Science
Dr Zakwan ArabSchool of Architecture, Design and the Built EnvironmentCivil Engineering

Vice-Chancellors Outstanding Early Career Teaching Award Holder 2018/19

NameSchoolArea
Laurence ShawSchool of Science & TechnologyPhysics and Maths

Vice Chancellors Outstanding Established Teaching Award Holder 2018/19

NameSchoolArea
Helen MerrinSchool of Art & DesignVisual Communications

Winners for 2017/18

Vice-Chancellors Teaching Award 2017/18

NameSchoolArea
David MannSchool of Arts & HumanitiesNottingham Language Centre
Patrick O'ConnorSchool of Arts & HumanitiesEnglish Culture and Media
Chris TowersSchool of Social SciencesSocial Work and Health
Eva ZyskSchool of Social SciencesPsychology Division
Gareth WilliamsSchool of Social SciencesPsychology Division
Shishir MaldeNottingham Business SchoolAccounting & Finance
Dan BrownSchool of Science & TechnologyPhysics & Maths
Kelly YarnellSchool of Animal, Rural & Environmental SciencesAnimal & Equine Science

Vice-Chancellors Outstanding Early Career Teaching Award Holder 2017/18 

NameSchoolArea
Carl KilcourseSchool of Arts & HumanitiesHistory Languages and International Studies

Vice Chancellors Outstanding Established Teaching Award Holder 2017/18 

NameSchoolArea
Tim RundleSchool of Art & DesignFashion Marketing Management & Communication

Winners for 2016/17

Vice-Chancellors Teaching Award 2016/17

NameSchoolArea
Moira MoranSchool of Social SciencesNottingham Institute of Education
Sue HuntSchool of Social SciencesNottingham Institute of Education
Sheridan BrownSchool of Social SciencesNottingham Institute of Education
Matthew HomewoodNottingham Law SchoolNottingham Law School
Ruth CrawfordSchool of Arts & HumanitiesHistory, Languages and International Studies
Anna DawsonSchool of Arts & HumanitiesEnglish, Culture and Media

Vice-Chancellors Outstanding Early Career Teaching Award Holder 2016/17

NameSchoolArea
David WrightSchool of Arts & HumanitiesEnglish, Culture and Media

Vice Chancellors Outstanding Established Teaching Award Holder 2016/17

NameSchoolArea
Donna HumphreySchool of Arts & HumanitiesNottingham Language Centre

Winners for 2015/16

Vice-Chancellors Teaching Award Holders 2015/16 

NameSchoolArea
Ronan FitzsimonsSchool of Arts & HumanitiesHistory, Languages and International Studies
Chris ReynoldsSchool of Arts & HumanitiesHistory, Languages and International Studies
Doreen ConnorSchool of EducationSecondary and Continuing Education
Sarah DaviesSchool of EducationSecondary and Continuing Education
Nicky-Jane Kerr-GilbertSchool of EducationPrimary Teacher Education
Pamela HendersonNottingham Law SchoolLaw
James HindSchool of Science & TechnologyPhysics and Mathematics

Distinguished Award for Teaching and Learning 2015/16 

NameSchoolArea
Andrew O'HaganSchool of Science & TechnologyChemistry and Forensic Science

Winners for 2014/15

Vice-Chancellors Teaching Award Holders 2014/15

NameSchoolArea
Nick PriorSchool of Architecture, Design & the Built EnvironmentCivil Engineering
Justine DavidsonSchool of Art & DesignFashion Marketing Management and Communication
Jo Boylan-KempNottingham Law SchoolNottingham Law School
Ben ClutterbuckSchool of Animal, Rural & Environmental SciencesEnvironmental Science
Cath GriptonEDUNottingham Institute of Education
Racheal Blazewicz-BellEDUNottingham Institute of Education

Winners for 2013/14

Vice Chancellors Teaching Award Holders 2013/14 

NameSchoolArea
Alan CrispSchool of Architecture, Design & the Built EnvironmentProduct Design
Anthony WardSchool of Architecture, Design & the Built EnvironmentConstruction Management
Tina DownesSchool of Art & DesignFashion Textiles and Knitwear Design
Matthew AshtonSchool of Social SciencesSocial and Political Sciences
Dave FairhurstSchool of Science & TechnologyPhysics and Maths
Michael LoughlinSchool of Science & TechnologyBiosciences
Vic BrownEDUCNottingham Institute of Education
Nicholas MortonSchool of Arts & HumanitiesHistory, Languages and Global Cultures
Chris RoyleSchool of Animal Rural & Environmental SciencesSchool of Animal Rural & Environmental Sciences
Jane ChallinorSchool of Social SciencesHealth and Social Care
Rowena HillSchool of Social SciencesPsychology
Graham SharpeSchool of Science and TechnologySports Science

Still need help?

TILT Enquiries
+44(0)115 848 2100