Skip to content

Meet our Sport Scholars

Our athletes

We are pleased to introduce you to our Sport Scholars for the 2021/22 academic year. Our sports scholars compete across 15 different sports, representing NTU at both BUCS and external leagues or competitions. A number of our athletes also compete at a professional and / or international level.

Reynold Banigo | Long Jump

The current BUCS Champion, BUCS Indoor Record Holder, Midlands Champion 2020 and Muller British Champion 2020, Reynold is one of the most promising young athletes in the country. He competes for his home club Sale Harriers, as well at NTU.

Matthew Riddington | Rugby Union

Professionally contracted to Nottingham RFC and playing Rugby in both the Championship and BUCS Premiership North, Matt is a former Leicester Tiger and England U16s centre.

Caoimhe O'Ferrall | Canoe

Caoimhe is a member of the Ireland Senior Canoe Squad, with her specialist event being the C1. She is also a BUCS Gold Medallist and competes regularly on the World Cup, World Championship and European Championship stages.

Adelaide Muskwe | Netball

A senior international player for Zimbabwe, Adelaide competed at the 2019 World Cup in England. She also competes for Severn Stars in the Netball Super League.

Danielle Lawson | Fencing

A GB Fencing athlete and current Commonwealth Champion, Danielle’s specialist weapon is Epee. She is supported by the Government TASS (Talented Athlete Support Scheme) programme.

Bolu Fisher | Football

Currently a Nottingham Forest Women’s and former London Bee’s player, Bolu has won the BUCS Trophy twice (2018/29 & 2019/20) and the BUCS 1A league.

Paige Gillott | Hockey

Professional player with Beeston Hockey Club and a former England & GB pathway player, Paige won the BUCS Trophy Championship in 2018/19.

Lucas Ward | Hockey

Current GB EDP and professional player with Beeston Hockey Club, Nick is also a former England U21 and won a BUCS Championship Silver Medal in 2017/18.

Tia Freeman | Basketball

Playing for Nottingham Wildcats and the GB U20s, Tia is also a former GB U18s, England U16s and Oakland Wolves player.

Victor Olarerin | Basketball

Currently a professional player with Nottingham Hoods, Victor spent time in the USA for the SGTC Jets and is the 2017/18 ABL Champion and Finals MVP.

Elliot Bickerton | Lacrosse

Part of the England U19s World Cup Squad and Mellor Lacrosse Club, Elliot is also the U20s European Champion with England in 2019, BUCS Champion 2017/18 and former TASS supported athlete.

Emily Green | BMX

The current World Champion for her age group and discipline, Emily represents both Great Britain and England in competitions around the world.

Our 2021/22 scholars

Basketball


Amari Price
MRes Sport Science

Andrew Vickers
MSc Cyberpsychology

Brahe Ashton
BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Coaching

Caitlyn Riley
BA (Hons) Child Learning and Development

Diogo Soares
BSc (Hons) Forensic Science

Elizabeth Moormann
MA Public Health

Hesro Johnson
MSc Management and International Business

Ines Guerreiro
BEng (Hons) Sport Engineering

Jacob Cirtautas
BA (Hons) Business Management Accelerated

Lindsey Cleary
MSc Project Management

Logan Bailey
MSc Biomedical Science

Mari Stewart
MRes Sport Science

Michael Moyosoreoluwa Adekeye
BA (Hons) Criminology

Riyadh Asad
MRes Sport and Exercise Psychology

Stewart Matimba
BA (Hons) Sociology

Victor Olarerin
BSc (Hons) Film Production Technology

Canoe/Kayak


Alexander Bunyon
BA (Hons) Economics

Alix Aitchison
BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science

Emily Lewis
BSc (Hons) Forensic Science

Eren Yalkin
BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science

Gabrielle Ridge
PGCE SD Secondary Education (Biology)

Kerry Christie
BA (Hons) Product Design

Robert Fernie
BA (Hons) Business Management and Marketing

Zach Pearson
BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science

Fencing

Sarah Spice
MSc Property Development and Planning

Football


Arryana Daniels
MA Public Health

Bea Hembrough
BA (Hons) Fashion Communication and Promotion

Deaglan O'Hare
BSc (Hons) Coaching and Sport Science

Eloise Hembrough
BA (Hons) Fashion Communication and Promotion

Eve Marshall
BSc (Hons) Psychology

Gianluca Bucci
BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Management

Jack Gibson
BA (Hons) Sport Science and Coaching

Jacqes Etiq
BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science

Katie Middleton
LLB (Hons) Law with Criminology

Mai Moncaster
BSc (Hons) Coaching and Sport Science

Niamh Reynolds
BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Management

Rio Molyneaux
BA (Hons) Broadcast Journalism

Thomas Weaver
BSc (Hons) Coaching and Sport Science

Tiana Hicks
BSc (Hons) Psychology with Criminology

Wilfred Peel-Evans
BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Management

Hockey


Alexander Blumfield 
MSc Management and Marketing

Alice Huddlestone
FdA Business Management

Brooke Butler
MSc Management and Business Analytics

Charlotte Harmer
LLB (Hons) Law

Harriet Dougan
BEng (Hons) Biomedical Engineering

James Hunt
BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science

Jessica Hood
BEng (Hons) Civil Engineering

Joe Waterston
BA (Hons) Textile Design

Kate McKee
BA (Hons) Fashion Management

Kyle Marshall
BSc (Hons) Financial Maths

Lucas Garcia Alcalde
MA Media and Globalization

Lucas Ward
BSc (Hons) Property Finance and Investment

Megan DuVernois
MRes Sport Science

Nadia Benallal
BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Management

Nick Park
BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Management

Paige Gillott
Graduate Diploma in Law

Oliver Kidd
BA (Hons) Business Management & Accounting and Finance

Sophie McDowell
BSc (Hons) Geography

Stuart Kentwell
BA (Hons) Business Management and Economics

Tara Aitchison
MRes Cancer Biology

Lacrosse

Alexandra Wessel
MSc Management and Business Analytics

Alexis Bower
MSc Digital Marketing

Benjamin Carroll
BA (Hons) English and TESOL

Caitlyn Whitton
BSc Psychology

Connor Dick
MSc Project Management

Daniel Flisk
BEng (Hons) Sport Engineering

Elizabeth Ott
MRes Exercise Physiology

Emma Kaplan
MSc Marketing

Emma Knapp
MSc Management and Marketing

Fiona Cameron
BA (Hons) Management and Marketing

Georgia Green
BA (Hons) Business Management and Marketing

Harley Tideswell
BA (Hons) Textile Design

Isabella Ferraro
MRes Sport and Exercise Psychology

Jack Granahan
MA Criminology

John Cook
MSc Marketing

Joshua Poke
BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science

Joshua Simpson-Pink
BA (Hons) Communication and Society and Media

Luca Schurink
BA (Hons) Business Management and Marketing

Riordon Hall
BA (Hons) Education

Sean Edwards
PG Diploma Law

Sofia Wise
BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science

Thomas Mapstone
MSc Management and Finance

Tyler Stinson
MSc Advertising and Marketing Communications

William Shirt
BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Coaching

Netball


Ella Bowen
BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science

Erin Peters
BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Management

Hannah Williams
MSc Forensic Psychology

Indya Masser
BA (Hons) Fine Art

Jessica Haynes
BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Coaching

Kelsie Rattigan Taylor
BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science

Millie Van Nierop
BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science

Nikki Green
MSc Human Resource Management

Rachel Duckers
BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science

Zoe Matthewman
LLM Legal Practice Course

Pole Vault


Daisy Barnes
BA (Hons) International Fashion Business

Rugby


Callum Allen
BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Management

Charlie Dodd
MSc Project Management (Construction)

Ehimen Osebor
BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Management

Jay Ecclesfield
Sport Science and Coaching

Joe Browning
BA (Hons) Business management and Entrepreneurship

Joseph Britton
BA (Hons) Business

Jose Adrade
BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Management

Joshua Goodwin
BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Exercise Science

Liam Bishop
BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Coaching

Luke Bouchier
MRes Sport Science

Scott Hall
MSc Innovation Management and Entrepreneurship

Theo Manihera
BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science

Shot Put


Alexandra Adeniji
BA (Hons) Economics

Sprint

Ellis Greatrex
BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Maths

Jose Duhaney
BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science

Richard Akinyebo
BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science

Sharhnee Skervin
BA (Hons) Education

Squash


Brieanna Burki
BSc (Hons) Sport Science and Mathematics

Mariana Martins
BEng (Hons) Sport Engineering

Millie Tomlinson
Graduate Diploma Law

Swimming

Anya Preece
BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science

Charlie Brown
Fd Business and Management

Cira Fletcher
MSc Psychological Research Methods

Connor Stuart
BSc (Hons) Wildlife Conservation

Joseph Kingsand
BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science

Thomas White
BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science

Table Tennis


Israel Awolaia
BSc (Hons) Coaching and Sport Science

James Hobson
MSc Psychology

Will Dobinson
BEng (Hons) Sport Engineering

Tennis


Aleksa Petrovic
MSc Data Science

Track Cycling

Elodie Gage
BSc (Hons) Biological Sciences

Eve Mcinerney
BSc (Hons) Sport and Exercise Science

Triple Jump


Andrew Adegbite
BA (Hons) Accounting and Finance

Follow us!